LEGAL INFORMATION.

 

Liability                                                                                  

Although ViveLaCar Swiss AG takes great care to ensure the correctness of the information it releases, no liability can be assumed for the correctness, accuracy, actuality, reliability, or completeness of the content of this information.

ViveLaCar Swiss AG reserves its exclusive right at all times, and without prior notice, to alter, discontinue or occasionally not release information in part or in full.

Liability claims against ViveLaCar Swiss AG for damages of a material or immaterial nature which have arisen from access to or the use/non-use of  information released or through misuse of the connection or technical faults, shall be excluded.

 

References and links

References and links to the websites of third parties shall lie outside the scope of responsibility of ViveLaCar Swiss AG. Access to and use of such websites shall be at the user's own risk. ViveLaCar Swiss AG expressly declares that it in no way influences the form, content or offerings on linked websites. The respective third parties retain full responsibility over the information and services from linked websites.

No liability is accepted for such websites.

 

Copyright

Copyright, ViveLaCar Swiss AG.

Information on ViveLaCar Swiss AG websites is accessible to the public. Downloading or copying of texts, illustrations, photos or any other data shall not entail any transfer of rights to the content.

Copyright and any other rights relating to content, illustrations, photos or other files on the websites of ViveLaCar Swiss AG are the exclusive property of the either it or specifically mentioned rights holders. The written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance for the reproduction of any elements.

 

Privacy policy

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the State (Data Protection Act, DSG), every individual has the right to privacy and to protection against misuse of their personal data. ViveLaCar Swiss AG complies with these provisions. Personal data is treated with strict confidentiality and neither sold nor passed on to third parties.

In close cooperation with our hosting providers, we make every effort to protect the databases as much as possible from outside access, data losses, misuse or falsification.

When accessing our websites, the following data are stored in log files: IP address, date, time, browser request, and general information transmitted to the operating system or browser.

The usage data forms the basis of anonymous statistical analyses in order to identify trends which ViveLaCar Swiss AG can use to improve its offering accordingly. In accordance with the Federal Act on the Monitoring of Post and Telecommunications Traffic (BÜPF), there is a legal obligation to maintain records of connection for the previous six months.

When you contact us voluntarily, your email address will be stored in a separate database which is not linked to anonymous log files. You may cancel your registration at any time.

As ViveLaCar Swiss AG is a subsidiary of ViveLaCar GmbH and we cannot rule out the possibility that the offering will also be viewed by users from the EU, we have explained data protection according to the General Data Protection Regulation [GDPR] in the following points

 

1. Our privacy policy at a glance

General information

Data protection is of great importance to the management and employees of ViveLaCar Swiss AG. The following information provides a simple overview of what happens with your personal data when you visit this website.

Personal information is considered to be any data by which you could personally be identified. For detailed information on data protection, please see our privacy policy below.

 

Data collection on this website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

Data is processed on this website by the website operator. The operator's contact details can be found in the website's required legal notice.

 

How do we collect your data?

Your data will be collected when you communicate it to us. This could, for example, be data you enter on a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. This data is primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. This data is collected automatically as soon as you visit this website.

 

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyse how visitors use the site.

 

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection free of charge at all times. You also have the right to request that this data be corrected or deleted.

You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

You also have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted. Relevant details may be found in this privacy policy under "Right to restriction of processing".

 

Analytics and Third-Party Tools

When visiting our website, your surfing behaviour may be statistically analysed. This occurs primarily through the use of cookies and analytics. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous, i.e. we will not be able to identify you from this data.

You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using specific tools. Detailed information on these tools and your options for refusing their use can be found in the following privacy policy.

 

2. Hosting

External Hosting

This website is hosted by an external service provider (hoster). Personal data collected on this website is stored on the servers of the hoster. This information is primarily IP addresses, contact requests, meta and communication data, contract data, contact details, names, instances of website access, and other data generated via a website.

The hoster is used to fulfil the contract with our potential and existing customers (Article 6(1) (b) of the GDPR) and for the provision of a safe, fast and efficient online offering by a professional provider (Article 6(1) (f) of the GDPR. Our hoster will only process your data insofar as this is required to fulfil our service obligations and to comply with our directive regarding this data.

 

Conclusion of a contract for order processing

In order to effectively implement the strict European data protection requirements, we have concluded an order processing agreement with Google.

 

3. General and mandatory information

Privacy policy

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations as well as this privacy policy. If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected.

Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done. Please note that the transfer of data on the internet (e.g., communication via e-mail) may be subject to security gaps. Total protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

 

Notice concerning the Data Controller

The Data Controller responsible for processing the data on this website is:

ViveLaCar Swiss AG

Bösch 67

6331 Hünenberg

Phone: +41 (41) 790 85 00

Email: info@vivelacar.ch

The Data Controller is a physical or legal person who decides on the goals and methods of processing personal data (e.g. names, email addresses, etc.) either alone or in tandem with others .

 

Statutory data protection officer

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer for our company.

 

Datenschutzberatung Janthur GmbH

Dirk Janthur

Hedelfinger Strasse 12

D-73734 Esslingen

Phone: +49 711 71530104

Email: info@janthur.net

 

Withdrawing your consent for the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time. To do so, an informal message sent to us by email is sufficient. This does not affect the legality of any data processing conducted prior to our receiving your request.

 

Right to object to the collection of data in special cases and to direct advertising (Article 21 of the GDPR)

If data is processed on the basis of Article 6(1) ( e) or (f) of the GDPR, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for reasons arising from your particular situation; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The respective legal basis on which processing is based can be found in this privacy policy. If you lodge your objection, we will no longer process the personal data that concerns you, unless we can prove compelling legitimate reasons for the processing, which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims (objection on the basis of Article 21(1) of the GDPR). Where personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right at any time to object to the processing of personal data related to you for the purposes of such advertising, including profiling to the extent it is related to such direct marketing. Should you object, your personal data will no longer be used for direct marketing purposes (objection on the basis of Article 21(2) of the GDPR).

 

Right to file complaints with the regulatory authorities

In the event of violations of the GDPR, Data Subjects have the right to appeal to a supervisory authority, particularly in the Member State of their habitual residence, workplace or place of the presumed violation. Your right to appeal exists without prejudice to other administrative or judicial remedies.

 

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of data to another data controller, this shall only occur to the extent that is technically feasible.

 

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the enquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon is displayed in your browser's address bar. If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Encrypted payments on this website

If you enter into a contract which obliges you to send us your payment information (e.g. your account number for direct debits), we will require this data in order to process your payment.

Payment transactions using usual means of payment (Visa/Mastercard, direct debit procedures etc.) are only made over an encrypted SSL or TLS connection. You can recognise an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon is displayed in your browser's address bar. In encrypted communication, any payment details you submit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Disclosure, deletion, and correction

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided with information free of charge at any time about your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected or deleted. You may contact us at any time using the address provided in our legal notice should you have further questions regarding personal data.

 

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted. You can contact us at any time at the address stated on our site notice page. The right to restrict processing exists in the following cases:

If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored with us, we usually need time to verify this. During the verification period, you have the right to demand that the processing of your personal data be restricted.

If the processing of your personal data has occurred/is occurring unlawfully, you may request the restriction of data processing instead of data deletion.

If we no longer require your personal data but you do to exercise, defend or assert legal claims, you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted instead of the data being deleted.

If you have filed an objection pursuant to Article 21(1)  of the GDPR, your and our interests must be weighed. As long as it has not been ascertained whose interests prevail, you have the right to demand that the processing of your personal data be restricted.

Where processing of your personal data has been restricted, such data, apart from being stored, may be processed only with your consent, or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending rights or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person, or on the grounds of an important public interest of the European Union or a member state.

 

Objection to promotional emails

We hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact data published in the context of website legal notice requirements with regard to sending promotional and informational material not expressly requested. The website operator expressly reserves the right to take legal action in the event that unsolicited marketing material is received, for example spam emails.

 
 

4. Data collection on our website using cookies

Some of our pages use cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient and secure. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device's memory until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser when you next visit the site.

You may configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website. Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are saved on the basis of Article 6(1) (f) of the GDPR. The website owner has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically correct and optimised delivery of its services. If a corresponding instance of consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Article 6(1) (a) of the GDPR; consent may be revoked at any time. If other cookies (such as those used to analyse your surfing behaviour) are also stored, they will be dealt with separately in this privacy policy.

 

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and saves information in its so-called server log

files which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

browser type and browser version

your operating system

referrer URL

host name of the accessing computer

time of the server request

and IP address

This data will not be combined with data from other sources.

This data is collected on the basis of Article 6(1) (f) of the GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically correct display and optimisation of its website; for this purpose, the server log files must be stored.

 

Contact form

Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, in order to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this data without your permission.

This data is processed on the basis of Article 6(1) (b) of the GDPR if your request relates to the execution of a contract or is required to carry out pre-contractual activities. In all other cases, the processing is based on either our legitimate interest in the effective processing of inquiries addressed to us (Article 6(1) (f) of the GDPR, or your consent, Article 6(1) (a) of the GDPR) if this was requested. We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage is no longer applicable (e.g. after processing your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions  – especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods  – remain unaffected by this provision.

 

Enquiry by email, phone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, phone or fax, your request, including all ensuing personal data (name, nature of enquiry), is stored and processed by us for the purposes of processing your request. We do not share this data without your permission.

This data is processed on the basis of Article 6(1) (b) of the GDPR if your request relates to the execution of a contract or is required to carry out pre-contractual activities. In all other cases, the processing is based on your consent (Article 6(1) (a) of the GDPR) and/or our legitimate interests (Article 6(1) (f) of the GDPR) as we have a legitimate interest in the effective handling of the requests addressed to us. We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until its deletion is requested, your consent for storage is revoked, or the purpose for its storage is no longer applicable (e.g. after the handling of your enquiry has been completed). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected.

 

Registration on this website

You may register on this website in order to access additional functions offered here. The data entered will only be used for the purposes of using the site or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise, we will reject your registration. To inform you of important changes such as those within the scope of our site's offering or technical changes, we will use the email address specified during registration.

The data entered during registration is processed for the purposes of implementing the user relationship established by the registration and, if necessary, for initiating further contracts (Article 6(1) (b) of the GDPR).

We will continue to store the data collected during registration for as long as you remain registered on this website. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

 

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process, and use personal data only insofar as it is necessary to justify, establish, or modify legal relationships with us (master data). This occurs on the basis of Article 6(1) (b) of the GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfil contractual obligations or to undertake measures leading to such a contract. We collect, process and use your personal data about the use of this website (usage data) only to the extent required to enable you to access our service or to invoice you for this.

The customer data collected will be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

 

Data transmission when entering into a contract for services

We transmit personally identifiable data to third parties only to the extent required to fulfil the terms of your contract with us, for example, to banks entrusted to process your payments.

Your data will not be transmitted for any other purpose, or only if you have given your express permission to do so. Your data will not be disclosed to third parties for advertising purposes without your express consent.

The basis for data processing is Article 6(1) (b) of the GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfil contractual obligations or to undertake measures leading to such a contract.

 

5. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files which are stored on your computer and allow analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie on your use of the website is usually transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. The storage of Google Analytics cookies and the use of this analysis tool are based on Article 6(1) (f) of the GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its advertising. If a corresponding instance of consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Article 6(1) (a) of the GDPR; consent may be revoked at any time.

 

IP Anonymisation

We have activated the IP anonymisation feature on this website. This means that your IP address will be truncated by Google within the European Union or and the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the United States and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyse your use of the website, compile reports regarding website activity, and provide other services to the website operator related to website and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google.

 

Browser plugin

You may prevent the use of cookies by selecting the corresponding setting on your browser; however, we would like to inform you that this may prevent you from fully utilising all functions provided on this website. You can also prevent the data generated by cookies about your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being passed to Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

 

Objecting to the collection of data

You may prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set preventing your data from being collected during future visits to this website:   Disable Google Analytics.

For more information on how Google Analytics handles user data, please refer to Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

 

Order processing

We have entered into a contract with Google for the outsourcing of our data processing and have implemented fully the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

 

Storage Period

Data stored at Google on the user and event level which are linked to cookies, user IDs or advertising IDs (e.g. DoubleClick cookies, Android advertising ID) will be anonymised after 14 months or deleted. For details, please refer to the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=de

 

Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program of Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

As part of Google AdWords, we use so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad served by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. Cookies are small text files which internet browsers store on the user's computer. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification of the user. If you visit certain pages of the website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the website can tell that you clicked on the ad and proceeded to that page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Thus, cookies cannot be tracked using the website of an Adwords advertiser. The information obtained using conversion cookies is used to create conversion statistics for Adwords customers who have opted into conversion tracking. Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, advertisers do not obtain any information which can be used to identify you personally. If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you may refuse by simply deactivating the Google conversion tracking cookie via your internet browser settings. By doing so, you will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. The storage of "conversion cookies" and the use of this tracking tool are based on Article 6(1) (f) of the GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its advertising. If a corresponding instance of consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Article 6(1) (a) of the GDPR; consent may be revoked at any time. For more information on Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking, please refer to Google's privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

You may configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

 

Facebook Pixel

This website uses the Facebook Pixel visitor activity software from Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, U.S.A. ("Facebook") for conversion measurement.

These allow the behaviour of site visitors to be tracked after they click on a Facebook ad to reach the provider's website. This allows us to evaluate the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes

as well as optimise future advertising activity. The collected data is anonymous for us as the operator of this website; we cannot draw any conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes in accordance with the Facebook data use guidelines. This allows Facebook to display ads both on Facebook and on third-party websites. We as the operator of the site have no control over how this data is used. The use of Facebook Pixel is based on Article 6(1) ( f) of the GDPR. The website owner has a legitimate interest in effective advertising activities, including social media. If a corresponding instance of consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Article 6(1) ( a) of the GDPR; consent may be revoked at any time. To learn more about protecting your privacy, please refer to Facebook's privacy policy https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

You may also disable the remarketing feature "Custom Audiences" in the Ad Settings section at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. To do so, you will first need to log into Facebook. If you do not have a Facebook account, you can disable Facebook usage-based advertising on the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/.

 

Inspectlet

We use the "inspectlet" web analysis service of Inspectlet, Inc., Santa Clara, CA, USA. inspectlet allows us to analyse user behaviour on our websites (e.g. mouse clicks, mouse movements, scrolling, activities with form fields, video recordings, visit duration, total number of pages visited) and the end devices used. We use this information to help further develop our offering as well as improve user-friendliness. For further information on data processing, please refer to the inspectlet privacy policy at : https://www.inspectlet.com/legal#privacy

 

Microsoft Bing Advertising

General:

This website uses conversion tracking from the Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Red-moon, WA 98052-6399, USA. ("Bing Ads"). Bing Ads uses so-called "cookies" which are stored on your computer provided you accessed our website via a Microsoft Bing ad. In this way, we and Microsoft Bing can recognise that someone has clicked on an ad assigned to us, has been redirected to our website or has accessed a previously-defined target page. We can only see the total number of users who clicked on a Bing ad and were then forwarded to the target page. No personal data will be passed on to us.

For further information on data protection and the cookies used, please refer to this page: https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement

 

Purpose of data processing:

The analysis tool or analysis cookies are used to improve both the quality of our website and its content. This allows us to find out how the website is being used and which ads direct users to us so that we can continuously optimise our offering. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is usually transmitted to and stored by Microsoft on servers in the United States.

 

Legal basis for data processing:

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, that is say our legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest lies in the above-mentioned purposes. The Microsoft Corporation has joined the "EU-US-Privacy Shield", permitting the transmission of data transmission to the United States.

 

Duration of storage:

Cookies are stored on the user's computer and transmitted to our site. This means that, as a user, you have full control of the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your internet browser, you can disable or restrict the transmission of cookies. Cookies which have already been saved may be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies for our website are deactivated, it is possible that you will no longer be able to use all of its features.

 

Objection and removal options:

If you do not want information about your behaviour to be used by Microsoft as explained above, you may reject the placement of cookies in this instance by using the browser setting which generally disables the automatic placement of cookies. You can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie about your use of the website as well as the processing of this data by Microsoft by using the following link to declare your objection:  https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/de-de/resources/guidelines/optout-optimization.

 

The legal basis is Article 6(1) (f) of the GDPR, namely our legitimate interest in improving our offering.

 

6. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive our newsletter, we require a valid email address as well as information which allows us to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided and that you agree to receiving this newsletter. No additional data is collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis. We only use this data to send the information requested and do not pass it on to third parties.

Any data you enter onto the contact form will therefore only be processed with your consent in accordance with Article 6(1) (a) of the GDPR. You may revoke consent to the storage of your data and email address as well as its use for sending the newsletter at any time via the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. This does not affect the legality of any data processing conducted prior to our receiving your request. The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be stored by us or by the newsletter service provider until such time as you cancel your subscription, when said data will be deleted. Data stored by us for other purposes shall remain unaffected by this. After you have unsubscribed from the newsletter distribution list, your email address may be saved in a blacklist either with us or the newsletter service provider to prevent future mailings. The data from the blacklist is used solely for this purpose and is not combined with other data. This serves both your interest and our interest in complying with the legal requirements for sending newsletters (legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6(1) (f) of the GDPR. The storage in the blacklist is not limited in time. You may object to the storage if your interests outweigh our legitimate interests.

 

7. Plugins and tools

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer. The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our website and facilitates the location of the places we specify on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6(1) (f) of the GDPR. For information on the handling of user data, please refer to Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

 

Google reCAPTCHA

We use "Google reCAPTCHA" (hereinafter referred to as "reCAPTCHA") on this website. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

reCAPTCHA is used to check whether the data entered on this website (such as on a contact form) has been entered by a human or by an automated program. To do this, reCAPTCHA analyses the behaviour of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as visitors access the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates a variety of information (e.g. IP address, how long the visitor remains on the website, or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis will be forwarded to Google.

reCAPTCHA analyses take place entirely in the background. It is not indicated to visitors that such an analysis taking place.

Data is processed on the basis of Article 6(1) (f) of the GDPR. The website owner has a legitimate interest in protecting their web offers from abusive automated spying and spam.

For further information on Google reCAPTCHA, please refer to Google's privacy policy and the Google terms of use at the following links : https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de and https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=de.

 

Zendesk

We use the Zendesk CRM system to process user inquiries. The provider is Zendesk, Inc, 1019 Market Street in San Francisco, CA 94103 USA.

We use Zendesk to process your inquiries quickly and efficiently. The legal basis for the processing of your data is legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6(1) (f) of the GDPR.

Zendesk is certified as a US Privacy Shield provider and thereby undertakes to comply with EU data protection law. We have also concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) with Zendesk. This ensures that Zendesk only uses user data within the framework of the EU data protection standards for processing inquiries and does not pass it on to third parties. You may send inquiries by providing only your email address and without giving your name.

You can also send inquiries via our chat window. In this case, we also save your IP address in addition to chat messages. The chat does not require you to enter your name.

The data you enter in either the contact form or the chat will remain with us until you ask us to delete it or the purpose for storing the data is no longer applicable (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

If you do not consent to your request being processed by Zendesk, you may alternatively communicate with us by email, phone or fax. For more information, please refer to Zendesk's privacy policy: https://www.zendesk.de/company/customers-partners/privacy-policy/.

 

Browser Notifications

If browser notifications have been activated for this website by the "signalize" service, a function of your internet browser will be used to provide you with the notifications. Only anonymous or pseudonymous data is transmitted for sending messages. Depending on the configuration of the website, this can be:

  • Identification value: a randomly generated, anonymous or pseudonymous value (example: 108bf9a85547edb1108bf9a85547edb1), which is stored in a tracking cookie ID and enables the calling browser and the notification settings within it to be identified and retrieved.
  • Pseudonymised codes for the identification of the device or the user.

This data is only processed to deliver notifications to which you have subscribed and implement notification settings. We request your consent to store this data. The legal basis for data processing is in this case Article 6(1) (a) of the GDPR. You may object to receiving notifications at any time via the your browser settings. You can find information on unsubscribing for web push notifications for your respective browser here: Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Opera & Microsoft Edge.

To enable us to make browser notifications meaningful for you, we use preferences collected on the basis of a pseudonymous user profile via tracking pixels and combine your notification ID with your website user profile solely for the purposes of sending personalised notifications. The tracking technology is also used to statistically evaluate notifications on our behalf. This allows us to determine whether a notification has been delivered and whether it has been clicked on. The data generated in this way is processed and stored on our behalf by etracker GmbH in Germany alone and is therefore subject to the strict German and European data protection laws and standards. In this regard, etracker has been independently verified and certified and is entitled to bear the data protection seal of approval, the ePrivacyseal.

 

Data processing for the statistical analysis of the notifications and better tailoring of future notifications to the interests of the recipients is based on our legitimate interest in personalised direct advertising in accordance with Article 6(1) (f) of the GDPR. As the privacy of our visitors is very important to us, any data which may enable reference to an individual, such as IP address, login or device IDs, is either anonymised or pseudonymised from the earliest possible moment. This means that the data cannot be directly linked to an individual. The data is not utilised in any other way nor is it passed on to third parties.

 

You may object to data processing at any time.

 

Disable push-notifications

 

8. Your rights

Handling applicant data

We offer you the opportunity to apply for positions with us (e.g. by email, post or via the online application form). In the following, we will inform you as to the scope, purpose and use of your personal data collected during the application process. We ensure that the collection, processing and use of your data is carried out in accordance with applicable data protection law and all other legal provisions and that your data is treated with strict confidentiality.

 

Scope and purpose of data collection

If you send us an application, we will process the associated

personal data (e.g. contact and communication data, application documents, notes from job interviews etc.) insofar as this is necessary to decide on whether or not to establish an employment relationship. The legal basis for this is Section 26 of the updated Federal Data Protection Act [BDSG] in accordance with German law (initiation of an employment relationship), Article 6(1) (b) of the GDPR (general contract initiation) and - if you have provided consent - Article 6(1) (a) of the GDPR. Consent is revocable at any time. Your personal data will only be passed on within our company to individuals involved in processing your application. If your application is successful, the data you submit will be stored in our data processing systems for the purposes of implementing the employment relationship on the basis of Section 26 of the updated Federal Data Protection Act [BDSG] and Article 6(1) (b) of the GDPR.

 

Data storage period

If we are unable to offer you a position, you reject an offer of a position or withdraw your application, we reserve the right to process the data you have transmitted based on our legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6(1) (f) of the GDPR for up to 6 months from

the conclusion of the application process (rejection or withdrawal of the application) with us.

The data is then deleted and the physical application documents destroyed. Data is stored in particular for evidence purposes in the event of a legal dispute. If the data will be foreseeably required after the 6-month period has expired (e.g. due to an impending or pending legal dispute), deletion will only take place if the purpose of further storage is no longer applicable. Data can also be stored for a longer period of time if you consent to this in accordance with Article 6(1) (a) of the GDPR or if there are legal retention requirements which prevent deletion.

 

Last revised: 12/07/2019